June 23, 2024 8:02 pm
Search
Close this search box.

Local News

Districts Three, Four, Five, Six, and Nine High School Basketball Week Three Recap

iStock

The Pennsylvania high school basketball season is in full swing as week three came to a close last week. Teams across the state have now, for the most part, played five or more games and trends are starting to become clear and teams are looking to set the tone for how the rest of the season will go. Heading into the holidays, here’s who MaxPreps has as the top teams for Districts Three, Four, Five, Six, and Nine boys and girls basketball following week three. 

District Three Boys Basketball

1.     Berks Catholic (Reading) 4-0

2.     York Suburban (York) 4-0

3.     Chambersburg 4-0

4.     Central Dauphin (Harrisburg) 5-1

5.     Central York (York) 5-1

6.     Fleetwood 5-0

7.     Boiling Springs 5-0

8.     Carlisle 4-1

9.     Middletown 3-0

10.  Red Land (Lewisberry) 6-1

11.  Cumberland Valley (Mechanicsburg) 2-1

12.  Lampeter-Strasburg (Lampeter) 4-1

13.  Wilson (West Lawn) 4-1

14.  Lancaster County Christian (Lancaster) 6-1

15.  Trinity (Camp Hill) 4-1

16.  Big Spring (Newville) 5-0

17.  Manheim Central (Manheim) 3-0

18.  Northeastern (Manchester) 4-1

19.  Cedar Crest (Lebanon) 3-2

20.  Littlestown 3-1

21.  High Point Baptist Academy (Geigertown) 3-1

22.  Donegal (Mt. Joy) 3-0

23.  Eastern York (Wrightsville) 4-1

24.  Mechanicsburg 4-1

25.  Schuylkill Valley (Leesport) 4-1

District Three Girls Basketball 

1.     Delone Catholic (McSherrystown) 6-0

2.     Northern York (Dillsburg) 5-0

3.     Susquehanna Township (Harrisburg) 4-0

4.     Central Dauphin (Harrisburg) 5-0

5.     Northeastern (Manchester) 6-0

6.     Manheim Township (Lancaster) 3-0

7.     Eastern Lebanon County (Myerstown) 4-0

8.     Lancaster Catholic (Lancaster) 4-1

9.     York Suburban (York) 4-0

10.  Palmyra 3-0

11.  Millersburg 7-0

12.  Greencastle-Antrim (Greencastle) 4-1

13.  Penns Manor (Clymer) 4-1

14.  Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg) 2-1

15.  Lebanon 3-2

16.  Northern Lebanon (Fredericksburg) 3-0

17.  Pequea Valley (Kinzers) 4-1

18.  West Perry (Elliottsburg) 3-1

19.  Veritas Academy (Leola) 3-0

20.  High Point Baptist Academy (Geigertown) 4-1

21.  J.P. McCaskey (Lancaster) 3-1

22.  Waynesboro 3-2

23.  Mount Calvary Christian (Elizabethtown) 4-2

24.  Bermudian Springs (York Springs) 2-1

25.  Susquenita (Duncannon) 3-1

District Four Boys Basketball

1.     Troy 3-0

2.     Montoursville 4-1

3.     Selinsgrove 3-1

4.     Danville 3-0

5.     Northeast Bradford (Rome) 3-0

6.     Warrior Run (Turbotville) 4-1

7.     Wellsboro 2-1

8.     Columbia County Christian (Bloomsburg) 10-2

9.     Shamokin Area (Coal Township) 3-2

10.  Mifflinburg 2-2

11.  Loyalsock Township (Williamsport) 3-1

12.  Shikellamy (Sunbury) 3-2

13.  Athens 4-2

14.  Muncy 4-2

15.  Mansfield 4-1

16.  Hughesville 2-2

17.  Central Columbia (Bloomsburg) 2-2

18.  Midd-West (Middleburg) 4-2

19.  Milton 2-3

20.  Sayre 4-3

21.  Cowanesque Valley (Westfield) 2-2

22.  Galeton 2-2

23.  Meadowbrook Christian (Milton) 3-2

24.  Our Lady of Lourdes Regional (Coal Township) 2-4

25.  Canton 3-3

District Four Girls Basketball 

1.     Central Columbia (Bloomsburg) 6-1

2.     Meadowbrook Christian (Milton) 5-0

3.     Jersey Shore 4-1

4.     Loyalsock Township (Williamsport) 3-1

5.     Shamokin Area (Coal Township) 4-1

6.     Lewisburg 3-0

7.     Hughesville 3-1

8.     Troy 4-1

9.     Bloomsburg 4-1

10.  Shikellamy (Sunbury) 4-2

11.  Warrior Run (Turbotville) 3-2

12.  Our Lady of Lourdes Regional (Coal Township) 4-2

13.  Danville 4-2

14.  Wyalusing Valley (Wyalusing) 4-2

15.  Milton 2-1

16.  Mount Carmel 3-3

17.  North Penn-Liberty (Liberty) 4-2

18.  Wellsboro 2-1

19.  North Penn-Mansfield (Mansfield) 4-3

20.  Neumann Regional Academy (Williamsport) 3-3

21.  Muncy 2-4

22.  Millville 3-3

23.  Towanda 1-2

24.  Benton 2-2

25.  Northumberland Christian (Northumberland) 2-2

District Five Boys Basketball

1.     Chestnut Ridge (New Paris) 4-0

2.     McConnellsburg 5-0

3.     Berlin Brothersvalley (Berlin) 4-1

4.     North Star (Boswell) 3-1

5.     Conemaugh Township (Davidsville) 5-1

6.     Turkeyfoot Valley Area (Confluence) 4-1

7.     Southern Fulton (Warfordsburg) 3-2

8.     Tussey Mountain (Saxton) 2-2

9.     Everett 3-3

10.  Windber 2-3

11.  Shanksville Stonycreek (Shanksville) 3-2

12.  Fannett Metal (Willow Hill) 1-2

13.  Salisbury Elk Lick (Salisbury) 3-3

14.  Bedford 1-4

15.  Somerset 1-5

16.  Forbes Road (Waterfall) 2-4

17.  Northern Bedford County (Loysburg) 1-5

18.  Meyersdale 0-7

19.  Rockwood 0-4

District Five Girls Basketball 

1.     Berlin Brothersvalley (Berlin) 4-2

2.     Windber 4-3

3.     Chestnut Ridge (New Paris) 5-1

4.     Everett 3-2

5.     Rockwood 4-2

6.     Tussey Mountain (Saxton) 5-1

7.     Northern Bedford County (Loysburg) 2-2

8.     Turkeyfoot Valley Area (Confluence) 3-2

9.     Meyersdale 3-4

10.  Bedford 2-4

11.  Forbes Road (Waterfall) 1-2

12.  McConnellsburg 1-2

13.  North Star (Boswell) 2-6

14.  Southern Fulton (Warfordsburg) 1-3

15.  Somerset 0-6

16.  Conemaugh Township (Davidsville) 0-5

17.  Fannett Metal (Willow Hill) 0-3

18.  Shade (Cairnbrook) 0-3

District Six Boys Basketball

1.     Central Mountain (Mill Hall) 4-0

2.     Lincoln Park Performing Arts (Midland) 4-0

3.     Greater Johnstown (Johnstown) 4-0

4.     Juniata Valley (Alexandria) 5-0

5.     Westmont Hilltop (Johnstown) 4-2

6.     Penn Manor (Millersville) 4-0

7.     Conemaugh Valley (Johnstown) 7-0

8.     West Branch (Morrisdale) 5-0

9.     Mifflin County (Lewistown) 4-2

10.  Bishop Guilfoyle (Altoona) 4-0

11.  Forest Hills (Sidman) 5-1

12.  Claysburg-Kimmel (Claysburg) 4-1

13.  Central (Martinsburg) 5-1

14.  Hollidaysburg 3-1

15.  Tyrone 3-1

16.  Williamsburg 3-1

17.  United (Armagh) 4-1

18.  Portage 3-1

19.  State College 2-2

20.  Bishop McCort (Johnstown) 3-2

21.  Central Cambria (Ebensburg) 3-3

22.  Huntingdon 3-1

23.  Blacklick Valley (Nanty Glo) 4-2

24.  Penn Cambria (Cresson) 2-3

25.  Juniata (Mifflintown) 4-1

District Six Girls Basketball 

1.     Portage 7-0

2.     Hollidaysburg 3-0

3.     Lincoln Park Performing Arts (Midland) 4-0

4.     Bishop McCort (Johnstown) 5-0

5.     Forest Hills (Sidman) 6-1

6.     Marion Center 6-1

7.     Williamsburg 4-0

8.     Saint Joseph’s Catholic Academy (Boalsburg) 4-0

9.     Blacklick Valley (Nanty Glo) 6-0

10.  Southern Huntingdon County (Three Springs) 4-1

11.  Westmont Hilltop (Johnstown) 3-1

12.  Bishop Guilfoyle (Altoona) 5-0

13.  Penns Manor (Clymer) 4-1

14.  United (Armagh) 4-2

15.  Bellwood-Antis (Bellwood) 3-1

16.  Penn Cambria (Cresson) 3-2

17.  Ellwood City 4-1

18.  Altoona 2-3

19.  Central Cambria (Ebensburg) 3-2

20.  Greater Johnstown (Johnstown) 2-2

21.  Central (Martinsburg) 3-2

22.  West Branch (Morrisdale) 2-1

23.  Juniata (Mifflintown) 5-2

24.  Huntingdon 3-2

25.  Central Mountain (Mill Hall) 4-1

District Nine Boys Basketball

1.     Otto-Eldred (Duke Center) 6-0

2.     Redbank Valley (New Bethlehem) 3-0

3.     Elk County Catholic (St. Marys) 3-0

4.     Punxsutawney 4-0

5.     DuBois 4-2

6.     Cameron County (Emporium) 4-1

7.     Karns City 3-2

8.     St. Marys 3-1

9.     Allegheny-Clarion Valley (Foxburg) 2-1

10.  Kane 4-1

11.  Clarion-Limestone (Strattanville) 2-2

12.  Bradford 1-3

13.  Johnsonburg 1-2

14.  DuBois Central Catholic (DuBois) 2-2

15.  North Clarion (Tionesta) 3-3

16.  Curwensville 2-2

17.  Coudersport 2-2

18.  Northern Potter (Ulysses) 3-3

19.  Cranberry Area (Seneca) 2-3

20.  Brookville 1-4

21.  Ridgway 2-2

22.  Port Allegany 2-4

23.  Union (Rimersburg) 2-3

24.  East Forest (Marienville) 2-1

25.  Keystone (Knox) 1-4

District Nine Girls Basketball 

1.     Punxsutawney 5-0

2.     Redbank Valley (New Bethlehem) 5-0

3.     Elk County Catholic (St. Marys) 3-0

4.     DuBois Central Catholic (DuBois) 5-1

5.     Ridgway 3-0

6.     Moniteau (West Sunbury) 5-1

7.     Austin 3-0

8.     Johnsonburg 2-1

9.     Karns City 2-2

10.  Oswayo Valley (Shinglehouse) 4-1

11.  Port Allegany 4-2

12.  Clearfield 3-3

13.  Kane 2-3

14.  Brookville 3-3

15.  Brockway 2-3

16.  Otto-Eldred (Duke Center) 3-4

17.  North Clarion (Tionesta) 1-2

18.  Bradford 1-4

19.  Coudersport 1-3

20.  Keystone (Knox) 2-3

21.  Cameron County (Emporium) 1-3

22.  Northern Potter (Ulysses) 1-3

23.  Cranberry Area (Seneca) 0-3

24.  Clarion-Limestone (Strattanville) 0-4

25.  DuBois 0-4